QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Torid
Warframe · Equipment

Torid

Semi-automatic toxin launcher

Released May 23, 2013

Torid is a Mastery Rank 4 primary launcher. Its standard attacks are a toxin projectile and a separate poison cloud; Incarnon Form has a distinct hitscan attack profile.

TypeLauncherMastery requirement4Critical chance15%Critical multiplier2
Torid GUIDE

Understand Torid

Useful when…

  • Choose it when a primary launcher with toxin damage suits the loadout.
  • Plan around its five-round magazine and 1.7-second reload.
  • Keep the Incarnon Form profile distinct from standard fire.

Standard attacks

Grenade Impact is a projectile that deals 100 Toxin damage, with 15% critical chance, a 2× critical multiplier, and 23% status chance. Poison Cloud is a separate area attack that deals 40 Toxin damage, with 15% critical chance, a 2× critical multiplier, and 25% status chance. Its listed falloff spans 0 to 3 m, with damage reduced by 100% at the endpoint. These entries do not establish that both attacks necessarily damage the same target.

Incarnon Form

Incarnon Form is listed as a hitscan attack with 51 Toxin damage, 29% critical chance, a 3.1× critical multiplier, and 39% status chance. Its speed is 8, with no unit specified. No activation condition is given, so these properties describe a separate attack profile rather than standard fire.

Firing cycle and construction

The standard weapon is semi-automatic, with a fire rate of 1.5, a five-round magazine, and a 1.7-second reload. The blueprint costs 15,000 credits; construction costs 30,000 credits and takes 86,400 seconds (24 hours). Components are 600 Circuits, one Forma, two Bio Components, and 4,500 Salvage. Carmine Penta requires Mastery Rank 6; Kuva Ogris requires Rank 15 and is described as firing semi-automatically from a smaller magazine; Kuva Tonkor requires Rank 13 and is described as having increased reload speed. These differences alone do not establish direct substitutes.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The five-round magazine and 1.7-second reload shape the firing cycle.
  • Poison Cloud damage is fully reduced at its 3 m falloff endpoint.
  • Incarnon Form has distinct properties, but no activation condition is specified.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Assuming the impact and cloud entries necessarily combine against one target.
  • Applying Incarnon Form statistics to standard fire or assigning a unit to its speed.
  • Confusing the blueprint cost with the construction cost.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance15%
Critical multiplier2×
Status chance23%
Listed attack rate1.5
Accuracy100
TriggerSemi
Magazine size5
Reload time1.7 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits30,000
Foundry time24 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Grenade Impact15%2×23%toxin: 100
Poison Cloud15%2×25%toxin: 40
Incarnon Form29%3.1×39%toxin: 51

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Torid — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details