QUICK LINKSBrowse all 167 games ELDEN RING official game artworkElden RingCyberpunk 2077 official game artworkCyberpunk 2077Stardew Valley official game artworkStardew ValleyTerraria official game artworkTerrariaHu Tao — Genshin ImpactGenshin ImpactMarch 7th — Honkai: Star RailHonkai: Star Rail
Discover your next upgrade Game information & guides
Vectis Prime
Warframe · Equipment

Vectis Prime

Two-round Prime sniper rifle with separate Incarnon attack entries.

Released Jul 7, 2015

Vectis Prime is a semi-automatic hitscan sniper rifle with a two-round magazine, 0.85-second reload, and listed normal-attack base damage of 350. Its Incarnon entries are separately listed attacks.

TypeSniper RifleMastery requirement14Critical chance30%Critical multiplier2
Vectis Prime GUIDE

Understand Vectis Prime

Useful when…

  • Consider the two-round magazine and reload when evaluating its firing cycle.
  • Keep the Incarnon projectile, Headshot AoE, and Embed AoE entries distinct from normal fire and from each other.

Normal attack

The Normal Attack lists 350 base damage: 140 Impact, 157.5 Puncture, and 52.5 Slash. It has 30% critical chance, 2× critical multiplier, and 30% status chance. The magazine holds two rounds, reload takes 0.85 seconds, and listed fire rate is 2.67. Falloff starts at 400 m and reaches a 50% reduction at 600 m; the full curve is not specified.

Incarnon entries

Incarnon Form is a projectile attack listing 150 Cold damage, 35% critical chance, and 3× multiplier. The separately listed Headshot AoE has 150 Cold damage and a 6.7 m falloff endpoint; Embed AoE lists 25 Cold damage and a 0.15 m endpoint. Neither endpoint lists damage reduction. These are separate attacks, not a combined event, and transformation conditions are not stated.

Comparison

The regular Vectis has a one-round magazine, one-second reload, and 225 listed normal-attack base damage. These figures establish specific differences in magazine size, reload time, and normal-attack base damage, not a general performance advantage. Vadarya Prime is described as a charged sniper with a chance-based chain effect; Buzlok is described as using marked targets and homing rounds. Those descriptions do not establish equivalent handling or performance.

Limitations and tradeoffs

  • The two-round magazine still requires regular reloading.
  • Normal attack falloff reaches a 50% reduction at 600 m.
  • Incarnon attack entries are separate and their transformation conditions are unspecified.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Treating 350 listed damage as a general performance advantage.
  • Assuming the three Incarnon entries occur together.
  • Calling the 6.7 m and 0.15 m falloff endpoints radii.

Effects and reference details

Detailed properties

Critical chance30%
Critical multiplier2×
Status chance30%
Listed attack rate2.67
Accuracy13.33
TriggerSemi
Magazine size2
Reload time0.85 seconds
Multishot1
Foundry Credits15,000
Foundry time12 hours

Attack modes

ModeCritical chanceCritical multiplierStatus chanceDamage types
Normal Attack30%2×30%impact: 140, slash: 52.5, puncture: 157.5
Incarnon Form35%3×30%cold: 150
Incarnon Form Headshot AoE35%3×30%cold: 150
Incarnon Form Embed AoE35%3×30%cold: 25

Each mode has its own properties. Alternate forms may require additional unlocks; these values are not combined build damage.

References and version

Game data version: Pinned public export

Vectis Prime — WARFRAME Wiki ↗
Technical source data for verification

These machine-readable game records support the calculations and factual checks. The wiki references above are intended for reading.

Raw game data (JSON) ↗

Original data record ↗

Optional: calculate an upgrade or configurationOpen the calculator when you want a cost estimate or a compatibility check.
BUILD YOUR CONFIGURATION

Mod capacity and investment

Unranked base capacity: 15 + one per two Mastery Ranks through MR30. Legendary ranks add one each. Rank-40 equipment unlocks two extra ranks per installed Forma.

Eight standard slots

Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
Slot 4
Slot 5
Slot 6
Slot 7
Slot 8
0Drain
30Capacity
30Remaining

The selected mods fit the verified slot, applicability and capacity constraints.

Upgrading these mods from their entered owned ranks costs 0 Endo and 0 Credits. Your shared Endo and Credits are allocated in My plan.

Select actual installed polarities. A planned polarity change requires the appropriate Forma and resets equipment rank. Conditional combat effects and unmodeled advanced upgrades stay separate.

Find your next upgrade

Details